Directory

Contact Us

  • Superintendent’s Office: (906) 485-1021 
  • Aspen Ridge School: (906) 485-3175, 485-3176
  • Westwood High School: (906) 485-1023
  • Transportation Department: (906) 485-1510

Central Office Staff (Superintendent’s Office)

  • Superintendent: Bryan DeAugustine
  • Administrative Assistant to the Superintendent: Traci Sundberg
  • Administrative Assistant for Finance: Melissa Maki
  • Payroll Clerk: Jody Salmi
  • Accounts Payable Secretary: Marge Scopel

Board of Education

  • President: Brett French
  • Vice President: Ronald Mariani
  • Secretary: Donna Champion
  • Treasurer: Randy Couveau
  • Trustee: Kathleen Carlson
  • Trustee: Wendy Pederson
  • Trustee: John Grove

Administrative Staff

  • Superintendent: Bryan DeAugustine
  • Administrative Assistant for Finance: Melissa Maki
  • Westwood HS Principal: David Boase
  • Aspen Ridge ES Principal:  Chris Marana
  • Athletic Director/Aspen Ridge MS Principal: Jon Beckman
  • Special Education and 504 Coordinator:  Nathan Longton
  • Transportation Supervisor: Michael Wommer
  • District Technology Director: Compudyne
  • Community Education Director: William Hartman

Child & Family Resource Center

  • Donna Ballweber
  • June Ayotte

Teaching Staff – Aspen Ridge School

  • Ahola, Alexa: Fifth Grade
  • Anderson, Cara: MS Language Arts
  • Anttila, Alyssa: Second Grade
  • Beacco, Tony: MS Vocal Music
  • Belpedio, Lisa: Third Grade
  • Bluhm, Steven: Physical Education
  • Bone, Amy: Title I & Title II Reading
  • Chapman, Janine: MS & HS Life Skills
  • Corcoran, Kurt: MS Science/POA
  • Cousineau, Dorinda: Elementary/MS Physical Ed
  • Crum, Peggy: MS Social Studies
  • Dawson, Heidi: Third Grade
  • DellAngelo, David: Fifth Grade
  • Deverney, Becca:  SCI
  • Dionne, Lindsey: First Grade
  • Erickson, Gordon: MS & HS Band
  • Erickson, Melissa: First Grade
  • Ferguson, Kathleen: First Grade
  • French, Lynn: MS Social Studies
  • Fritz, Dylan: Special Education
  • Grugin, Betsy: MS Band
  • Harrington, Jaime: Second Grade
  • Head, Kristi: Resource Room
  • Huffman, Kristina: Second Grade
  • Hyttinen, Nicole: MS Math / Algegra
  • Jackson, Christopher: MS Science
  • Johnson, Tamara: MS Lang Arts & History
  • King, Christina: ECSE
  • Kinney, John: Speech & Language Therapy
  • Kleinpaste, Andrea: First Grade
  • Korpi, Andrea: Nurse
  • Lantagne, Magan: Fourth Grade
  • LeClair, Brooke: Kindergarten
  • Levandoski, Danielle: Elementary Art
  • Liimatta, Karen: Special Education
  • Macek, Madison: Special Education
  • Maki, James: MS Science
  • Mariani, Maria: Kindergarten
  • Marta, Christy: Fourth Grade
  • Mason, Jessica: Speech & Language Therapy
  • Morton, SueAnn: Third Grade
  • Nelson, Elizabeth: MS Art
  • O’Daniels, Christie: Fourth Grade
  • Rochon, Shannon: Second Grade
  • Ruby, Lisa: Resource Room
  • Saberniak, Courtney: Elementary Music
  • Seablom, Sonya: Kindergarten
  • Sihtala, Sheila: Fourth Grade
  • Sinclair, Mary: Kindergarten
  • Sladek, Jill: MS Lang Arts & Math
  • Sleeter, Halsey: Resource Room
  • Syrjala, Scott: Physical Education
  • Talsma, Michele: Elementary Computers
  • Tiseo, Lydia: Fifth Grade
  • Tucker, Judy: Fourth Grade
  • Verville, Heidi: MS Language Arts
  • Wagner, Thomas: Fifth Grade
  • Young, Jennifer: Fifth Grade
  • Young, Natalie: Elem & MS Computers
  • Zambon, Ashley: Young Fives
  • Zueger, Jill: K-8 Counselor 

Teaching Staff – Westwood High School

(David Boase, Principal)

  • Annala, Randy: Social Studies / History 
  • Annelin, Steve: Math
  • Arseneau, Emily: English / Math
  • Arseneau, Ronalyn: Business
  • Balzarini, Terri: Math / Science
  • Beacco, Tony: Vocal Music 
  • Bluhm, Steven: PE/Health
  • Boburka, Larry: Counselor
  • Bonetti, Jacob: English
  • Casperson, Sabina: Business
  • Chapman, Janine: MS & HS Life Skills
  • Corcoran, Kurt: POA Director
  • Elliott, Douglas: Industrial Technology
  • Erickson, Gordon: MS & HS Band
  • Hill, Eric: Social Studies
  • Jessen, John: Industrial Technology
  • Keskimaki, Tammy: Spanish
  • King, Kristin: Resource Room
  • Korpi, Andrea: Nurse
  • Lange, Catherine: HS Art
  • LeRoy, Jay: Science
  • Luehmann, Julie: Science
  • Moebius, Mandy: SCI
  • Nutini, Marc: Industrial Technology
  • Pohlman, Stephen: Resource Room
  • Saarela, LeAnn: Resource Room
  • Syrjala, Scott: PE/Health
  • Taavola, Vanessa: Mathematics
  • VanEnkevort, Jaime: English

Support Staff (AFSCME) Aspen Ridge School

(Chris Marana/Jon Beckman, Principals)

  • Anderson, Jocelyn: Teacher Aide
  • Anderson, Kristin: Teacher Aide
  • Conery, Liz:  Teacher Aide
  • DeLongchamp, Heidi: Teacher Aide
  • Fraser, Marsha: Teacher Aide
  • Fredrickson, Jan: Data Entry/Lunch Secretary
  • Grondz, Kristen: Teacher Aide
  • Haukkala, Lynn: Teacher Aide
  • Hebert, Amy: Teacher Aide
  • Hedberg, Virginia: Teacher Aide
  • Hegman, Robert: Custodian
  • Hill, Tom: Custodian
  • Hytinen, Angela: Teacher Aide
  • Irish, Tammy: Teacher Aide
  • Jestila, Kimberly: Teacher Aide
  • Johnson, Mary: MS & Transportation Secretary
  • Koski, Kimberly: Teacher Aide
  • Larson, Rosemarie: Server / Custodian
  • Lindsay, Jeremy: Maintenance Custodian
  • Luke, Patty: Elementary Secretary
  • Malette, Carrie: Teacher Aide
  • Marietti, Teresa: Teacher Aide / Bus Driver
  • Nylander, Lori: Server
  • Platteborze, Denise: Teacher Aide
  • Sandberg, Tammy: Custodian
  • Schmidt, Stephanie: Teacher Aide
  • Simonson, Joni: Teacher Aide
  • Stangenwald, Lindsey: Teacher Aide
  • Swanson, Kathy: Library Aide
  • Tarvainen, Sandra: Teacher Aide
  • Villeneuve, Sharon: Teacher Aide
  • West, Kelly: Teacher Aide
  • Wood, Lisa: Server

Support Staff (AFSCME)  Westwood HS

(Dave Boase, Principal)

  • Anderson, Sandra: Head Cook
  • Annala, Dean: Custodian
  • Lawry, Travis: Custodian
  • Maki, Colleen: HS Secretary 
  • Marta, Rachel: Assistant HS Secretary
  • Olgren, William: HS Maintenance
  • Ollanketo, Brooke:  Teacher Aide
  • Oysti, Heather: Media Center Aide
  • Pabian, Rachel: Teacher Aide
  • Perrow, Angela:  Cook’s Helper
  • Voegtline, Vickie: Assistant Cook
  • Wunder, Tamara: Teacher Aide

Bus Garage 

(Mike Wommer, Transportation Supervisor)

  • Coduti, Michael: Bus Driver
  • Danielson, Dave: Bus Driver
  • Danielson, Theresa: Bus Driver
  • DeLongchamp, Bradley: Bus Driver / Grounds
  • Hereford, William: Bus Driver
  • Hill, Katherine: Bus Driver
  • Marietti, Teresa: Bus Driver / Teacher Aide
  • Morrison, Steve: Bus Driver
  • Nylander, Al: Bus Driver
  • O’Brien, Gary: Bus Driver
  • Rivord, Michael: Bus Driver
  • Roberts, Glenn: Bus Driver
  • Stampee, Darlene: Bus Aide
  • Steede, Valerie: Bus Driver
  • Sullins, Steve: Chief Mechanic
  • Wentela, Richard: Bus Driver